Robert L. Douglass House

Also known as: Cottage Hospital, Fallon Hospital
10 S. Carson St., Fallon, Nevada

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 2001
Reference number
01000822
NR name
Douglass, Robert L., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Current functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1904; 1913; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1904 (854)
Built during 1900s (9,443)
Churchill County, Nevada (40)
Fallon, Nevada (11)
Hotel (2,689)
Nevada (877)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Related landmarks 

Sources