Commercial Hotel

Also known as: Wapello Hotel
227 N. Main St., Wapello, Iowa

Photos 

Oblique Looking Southwest

The old hotel is still operating as a hotel.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 2001
Reference number
01000912
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1906; 1930; 1950

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1906 (834)
Built during 1900s (8,838)
H.O. Pease (1)
Have Street View (34,836)
Hotel (2,207)
Iowa (2,457)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Louisa County, Iowa (7)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)
Wapello, Iowa (2)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 4, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources