American House

Also known as: American Hotel, Evans Hotel, Ryan House
116 Main St., McGregor, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking North

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 2001
Reference number
01000913
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling; Single dwelling
Current functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1854

Tags 

19th Century (38,090)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1854 (336)
Built during 1850s (4,733)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Have Street View (50,020)
Hotel (2,866)
Iowa (2,528)
McGregor, Iowa (6)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 23, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources