Commercial Hotel

Also known as: Fort Crawford Hotel
201 W. Blackhawk Ave., Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin

Photos 

South Face

This building, as of this visit, is undergoing renovation. It is next door to the old Prairie du Chien City Hall, the red brick building adjacent to the structure.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2002
Reference number
02001342
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1881; 1893; 1924

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Crawford County, Wisconsin (21)
Hotel (2,667)
Italianate (5,088)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin (14)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Update Log 

  • May 6, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources