Palace Hotel

Also known as: Eldredge Block, Excelsior Steam Laundry, Baltimore Hotel, Gardner Hotel, Massey Hotel
501 College St., Springfield, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 2002
Reference number
02001419
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Italianate; Commercial Block
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1908 (828)
Built during 1900s (9,089)
Greene County, Missouri (121)
Have Street View (43,328)
Hotel (2,499)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,685)
Private owner (54,396)
Springfield, Missouri (52)
Springfield, Missouri MPS (6)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources