Lenox Hotel

Also known as: White Way Cafe
114 S. Main St., Lenox, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 2002
Reference number
02001538
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1916 (795)
Built during 1910s (8,914)
Hotel (2,897)
Iowa (2,528)
Lenox, Iowa (1)
Private owner (54,402)
Taylor County, Iowa (9)
Vern Dunlap (1)

Sources