Hotel Lester--Lester Cafe

Also known as: Dodge House, Long House
408-410 2nd St. NW, Mason City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 2002
Reference number
02001543
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Department store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1915

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1915 (800)
Built during 1910s (8,470)
Cerro Gordo County, Iowa (40)
Early Commercial (952)
Hotel (2,480)
Iowa (2,479)
Mason City, Iowa (36)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources