Parry Lodge

Also known as: Parry Lodge Motel and Restaurant
89 E. Center St., Kanab, Utah

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 2003
Reference number
02001734
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Single dwelling
Current functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Single dwelling; Theater
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1930; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1930 (608)
Built during 1930s (5,016)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
Have Street View (33,373)
Hotel (2,206)
Kanab, Utah (8)
Kanab, Utah MPS (6)
Kane County, Utah (12)
Private owner (54,397)
Utah (1,408)

Update Log 

  • March 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources