Fort-Hammond-Willis House

Also known as: The Hammond Place, THe Willis House
1760 Irwinton Rd., Milledgeville, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 2003
Reference number
03000173
NR name
Fort--Hammond--Willis House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Georgia Cottage
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1828; 1835
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources