Peter Stauer House

Also known as: Ramage House
629 Main St., McGregor, Iowa

Photos 

West Face

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2003
Reference number
03000914
NR name
Stauer, Peter, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1882 (448)
Built during 1880s (6,554)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Elias White Hale Jacobs (1)
Have Street View (50,476)
Hotel (2,909)
Iowa (2,530)
McGregor, Iowa (6)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 1, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources