Hotel Kirkwood

Also known as: Kirkwood Hotel, Kirkwood Civic Center Hotel
400 4th St. (400 Walnut St.), Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2003
Reference number
03001256
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1930 (627)
Built during 1930s (5,158)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
H.L. Stevens, and Company (1)
Have Street View (43,307)
Hotel (2,492)
Iowa (2,480)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources