Idler's Retreat

Also known as: Dillon-Tucker-Cheney House, Cold Chimneys
112 Oak St., Smyrna, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 2004
Reference number
04000475
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clubhouse
Current functions
Hotel; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
ca. 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Copper (1,058)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Hotel (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Joseph R. Dillon (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Rutherford County, Tennessee (62)
Smyrna, Tennessee (2)
Tennessee (2,878)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources