Church Home for Aged, Infirm and Disabled Colored People

Also known as: Three Angels Inn
236 Pleasant Grove Rd., Broadnax, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 2004
Reference number
04000910
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hospital; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Hotel; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • February 1, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" & "GPS Coordinates"

Sources