Hotel Arthur

Also known as: Traction Terminal Building
2-4 N. Broadway, Aurora, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 2005
Reference number
04001300
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Business; Specialty store; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1905; 1915; 1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aurora, Illinois (19)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1905 (857)
Built during 1900s (9,524)
Eugene malmer (1)
Hotel (2,909)
Illinois (2,713)
Kane County, Illinois (90)
Private owner (54,402)
Renaissance (1,333)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources