King and Prince Hotel

Also known as: King and Prince Club, King and Prince Beach Club, King and Prince Surf Hotel, King and Prince Beach and Golf Resort
201 Arnold Rd., St. Simons Island, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 12, 2005
Reference number
04001465
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1941

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Alternate Names" & "Status", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources