Summit Hotel

Also known as: Summit Inn, Mount Summit Inn
101 Skyline Dr., North Union, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Built in 1907

Photo taken by Jim Allen, July 2012

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 2005
Reference number
05000062
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Sport facility; Water works; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Hotel; Sport facility; Water works; Storage; Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1907; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 22, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 1, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources