George Hotel

Also known as: George, William & Mary Jane, House
100 N. Main, Kanosh, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 2005
Reference number
05000594
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cross wing
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
ca. 1887; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,785)
Built during 1880s (6,483)
Hotel (2,688)
James Gardner (1)
Kanosh, Utah (2)
Millard County, Utah (22)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Utah (1,438)
William George (3)

Sources