Colony House

Also known as: The Colony House Bed & Breakfast
104 West St., Keene, New Hampshire

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 2005
Reference number
05000969
Architectural style
Early Republic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1819; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Cheshire County, New Hampshire (160)
Early Republic (295)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,853)
Hotel (2,673)
Keene, New Hampshire (13)
New Hampshire (856)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)

Sources