Palace Hotel

Also known as: Askew Drug Store
216 La Branch, Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2006
Reference number
06000825
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1903 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,865)
Harris County, Texas (292)
Hotel (2,215)
Houston, Texas (259)
Olle Lorehn (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources