Cox-Carlton Hotel

Also known as: THe Carlton Apartments
683 Peachtree St., NE, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2006
Reference number
06000960
NR name
Cox--Carlton Hotel
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1925

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources