Kennedy Hotel

Also known as: 167-4330-0002
117 Third St., Paradise, Kansas

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 2007
Reference number
06001244
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian; Folk Victorian
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Post office; Specialty store
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1888; 1936; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1888 (692)
Built during 1880s (6,530)
Hotel (2,730)
Kansas (1,487)
Limestone (8,195)
Paradise, Kansas (2)
Private owner (54,403)
Russell County, Kansas (12)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources