City Hotel

Also known as: Seifert's Tavern, Wheatland Feed Mill
214 S Main St., Wheatland, Iowa

Photos 

City Hotel (front view)

Photo taken by Ray Kasal in January 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 2007
Reference number
07001031
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Storage
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Antheona Araah (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1893 (586)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Clinton County, Iowa (33)
Hotel (2,499)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Wheatland, Iowa (1)

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2013: New photos from Ray Kasal
  • January 30, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates

Sources