Brandt Hotel

Also known as: Alma Hotel, 197-0100-0002
400 Missouri St, Alma, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 2008
Reference number
08000617
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,606)
Alma, Kansas (3)
Built 1887 (612)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Have Street View (44,100)
Hotel (2,667)
Italianate (5,090)
Kansas (1,367)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Wabaunsee County, Kansas (12)

Update Log 

  • July 13, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 8, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped

Sources