Taylor Hill Hotel

Also known as: Taylor Hotel, Site JO0033
409 Alabama St., Coal Hill, Arkansas

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 2008
Reference number
08001007
NR name
Hill, Taylor, Hotel
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Arkansas (3,608)
Built 1890 (940)
Built during 1890s (7,623)
Coal Hill, Arkansas (1)
Hotel (2,675)
Johnson County, Arkansas (33)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)

Sources