Charles Barr House

Also known as: For Hymn Bed & Breakfast
25 W. Walnut St., Greenfield, Indiana

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Work is being done on the property, painting is underway although, as of this writing, it has stopped for the winter.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 2008
Reference number
08001208
NR name
Barr, Charles, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899

Tags 

Brick (42,460)
Greenfield, Indiana (5)
Hancock County, Indiana (9)
Hotel (2,499)
Indiana (2,065)
John Felt (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)
William Powers (1)

Update Log 

  • December 4, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 4, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources