Herring Hotel

Also known as: Herring Cottage, The Herring, Hotel Herring, THe Graham House Hotel
718 13th St., Belle Plaine, Iowa

Photo 

Herring Hotel

Photo taken by Dave King on August 25, 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 2008
Reference number
08001250
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1900; 1914; 1919

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • June 16, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added GPS coordinates

Sources