El Pasaje

Also known as: Cherokee Club
14th St. and Palm Ave., Tampa, Florida

Photos 

GENERAL VIEW FROM SOUTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Cherokee Club was the second largest brick building constructed in Ybor City. Its arched passageways serves as a model for future buildings constructed in Ybor City. The building was the location of an exclusive men's club founded in 1895, and it served as the social center for the elite during and after the turn of the century. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS FL-271)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1972
Reference number
72000321
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (528)
Built during 1880s (6,441)
Florida (1,821)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,039)
Hillsborough County, Florida (103)
Hotel (2,666)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Tampa, Florida (70)
Victorian (19,697)
Vincent Martinez Ybor (1)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2012: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated GPS Coordinates
  • August 5, 2012: New Street View added by Andrew Wood
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources