Rose Hotel

Also known as: McFarlan's Tavern
S. Main St., Elizabethtown, Illinois

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by James Baughn in May 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1972
Reference number
72000461
Architectural styles
Colonial; Georgian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1812; 1820

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Colonial (1,104)
Elizabethtown, Illinois (1)
Georgian (1,427)
Hardin County, Illinois (22)
Hotel (2,481)
Illinois (2,490)
James McFarlan (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2015: New photos from James Baughn

Sources