Carey House

Also known as: Eaton Hotel
525 E. Douglas Ave., Wichita, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Mike LeMasters in September 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1972
Reference number
72000526
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (530)
Built during 1880s (6,463)
Have Street View (44,498)
Hotel (2,672)
Kansas (1,379)
Private owner (54,398)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (89)
Stone (26,160)
Terry & Dumont (1)
Victorian (19,697)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 3, 2013: New photos from Mike LeMasters

Sources