Coates House Hotel

Also known as: New Coates House Hotel
1005 Broadway, Kansas City, Missouri

Photo 

Coates House

Photo taken by iconions in January 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000715
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1889; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
C.E. Clark (1)
Have Street View (34,842)
Hotel (2,207)
Jackson County, Missouri (295)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Missouri (4,575)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Van Brunt & Howe (9)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • January 23, 2013: New photo from iconions

Sources