Monterey Hotel

Also known as: Highland Inn
Main St. (U.S. 250), Monterey, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1974
Reference number
74002130
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1904 (854)
Built during 1900s (9,445)
Have Street View (46,447)
Highland County, Virginia (8)
Hotel (2,690)
Monterey, Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,636)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources