Guadalupe Hotel

Also known as: Schmitz Hotel, Plaza Hotel
471 Main Plaza, New Braunfels, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1975
Reference number
75001963
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1873

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1851 (240)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Comal County, Texas (18)
Hotel (2,207)
Limestone (8,192)
New Braunfels, Texas (12)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)

Sources