Central Hotel, Hackedorn and Zimmerman Building

Also known as: Ritchey House Hotel, Quay Building, Ritchey Building
SW corner of Harding Way E. and Market Sts., Galion, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1976
Reference number
76001386
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1865; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1852 (290)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Crawford County, Ohio (35)
Galion, Ohio (8)
Have Street View (44,633)
Hotel (2,673)
Italianate (5,108)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources