Bedford House

Also known as: Hotel Garland
306 Main St., Bedford, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1977
Reference number
77000560
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1877; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Bedford, Iowa (6)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1857 (337)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Have Street View (43,307)
Hotel (2,492)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Taylor County, Iowa (7)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • April 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources