Belvedere Hotel

Also known as: The Belvedere
1 E. Chase St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1977
Reference number
77001529
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1912; 1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Beaux Arts (948)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1903 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,864)
Granite (5,090)
Hotel (2,215)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,766)
Parker & Thomas (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
W.A. & E.A. Wells (1)

Sources