Mount Washington Hotel

Also known as: Omni Mount Washington Hotel, Bretton Woods
Off US 302, Bretton Woods, New Hampshire

Photos 

Omni Mount Washington Hotel, Bretton Woods New Hampshire

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

This was the largest spa (352 rooms) in the White Mountains when it opened in 1902. Built in Spanish-Renaissance style, it is a large wooden frame, Y-shaped structure with two five-story octagonal towers. Its isolation and scale made it the choice location of the 1944 Bretton Woods Conference, an international gathering of economists, lawyers, and politicians to chart a blueprint for the world's monetary system. The World Bank was established at this Conference. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 24, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1978
Reference number
78000213
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Spanish Renaissance
Areas of significance
Economics; Conservation; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1900; 1902; 1944

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • October 16, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 28, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: added alternate names
  • August 28, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Mount Washington Hotel
Posted July 8, 2014, by J.R. Manning

I believe we have a new Landmark Hunter coming up in the world. Great job, Matthew!

Mount Washington Hotel
Posted July 6, 2014, by Stephanie Taylor (ephlor [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Hello,

My family & I live in southern NH. My son, Matthew, was in the 4th grade this past school year. One of his final projects was to choose a NH landmark, research it, write a report and make a 3D model. Matthew chose the Mount Washington Hotel. It was interesting to learn some facts we didn't know about the resort and to build a replica. I thought it might be fun for Matthew if I sent in his photo to the hotel...I haven't told him. I wanted to surprise him. We have never been to the Mount Washington Hotel, but some time in the near future, would love to make a trip north.

We love northern NH <3 We will be camping in Glen this coming weekend...perhaps we can take a drive to show Matthew the actual landmark itself!

Hope to visit soon,

Stephanie

P.S. I've attached a few photos of Matthew with his model of Mount Washington hotel. In one of the photos, his friend, Ryan, is with him holding his own model of the Cog Railway.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.02, comment:

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.02, comment:

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.02, comment: