Elgin Hotel

Also known as: Elgin House
3rd and Santa Fe Sts., Marion, Kansas

Photos 

Southwest view. Taken November 1, 2014.

Photo taken by JRibbKS

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1978
Reference number
78001286
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Commercial Palace
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1885 (551)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Have Street View (35,486)
Hotel (2,210)
Kansas (1,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Kansas (21)
Marion, Kansas (4)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • November 28, 2014: New photos from JRibbKS

Sources 

Comments 

Elgin Hotel
Posted November 28, 2014, by JRibbKS

The hotel is now fully period restored and serves as a B&B with 8 rooms. I hope I can get permission to photograph the inside on my next photo run through that area. Inside pictures can be seen on their website www.marionelgin.com