National House

Also known as: National House Inn
102 S. Parkview, Marshall, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1978
Reference number
78001493
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Current functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1835

Tags 

19th Century (37,815)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Calhoun County, Michigan (46)
George Bentley (1)
Hotel (2,688)
Marshall, Michigan (17)
Michigan (1,951)
Nathan Benedict (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)

Sources