Sterling Block-Bishop Arcade

Also known as: Bishop Block and Post Office Arcade
993-1005 Main St., Bridgeport, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1978
Reference number
78002841
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Current functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1841; 1850; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Bridgeport, Connecticut (54)
Built 1841 (126)
Built during 1840s (3,011)
Connecticut (1,807)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fairfield County, Connecticut (282)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (47,419)
Hotel (2,729)
Longstaff & Hurd (2)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • December 8, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources