Utopia Hotel

Also known as: Nicholson Cleaners
206 4th Ave., N., Nashville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1979
Reference number
79002428
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Davidson County, Tennessee (195)
Hotel (2,207)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources