Olympic Hotel

Also known as: The Olympic
1200--1220 4th Ave., Seattle, Washington

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1979
Reference number
79002538
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1923; 1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bebb & Gould (7)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1923 (688)
Built during 1920s (8,267)
George B. Post, & Sons (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,030)
Hotel (2,681)
King County, Washington (312)
Renaissance (1,333)
Seattle, Washington (160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)
Washington (1,978)

Update Log 

  • October 5, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources