Hotel Texas

Also known as: Fort Worth-Sheraton
815 Main St., Fort Worth, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 1979
Reference number
79003011
Architectural styles
American Movement: Chicago; Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1920

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1920 (536)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Chicago (382)
Fort Worth, Texas (74)
Have Street View (36,204)
Hotel (2,216)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Russell & Clowell Marvan (1)
Sanguinet & Staats (15)
Stone (26,162)
Tarrant County, Texas (97)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources