Hyde's Hotel

Also known as: Hyde Manor
S. of Sudbury on VT 30, Sudbury, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1980
Reference number
80000340
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Hotel; Sport facility; Resort
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1865 (312)
Built during 1860s (3,798)
Hotel (2,909)
Italianate (5,120)
Private owner (54,402)
Rutland County, Vermont (83)
Slate (5,715)
Sudbury, Vermont (3)
Vermont (927)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources