Hotel Central

Also known as: Old Worthington Inn
New England and High Sts., Worthington, Ohio

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003012
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current functions
Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1854; 1867; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1854 (320)
Built during 1850s (4,575)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Hotel (2,207)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates, Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources