Shapira Hotel

Also known as: Wills Hotel
209 N. Madison St., Madisonville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1980
Reference number
80004140
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1904 (810)
Built during 1900s (8,865)
Hotel (2,215)
Madison County, Texas (2)
Madisonville, Texas (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,060)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources