William Tell Saloon and Hotel

Also known as: The St. Helena Feed and Seed Building
1228 Spring St., St. Helena, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1982
Reference number
82002217
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,677)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
California (4,443)
Have Street View (44,528)
Hotel (2,672)
Napa County, California (92)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Helena, California (18)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • December 14, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources