Jaeckel Hotel

Also known as: Stateboro City Hall
50 E. Main St., Statesboro, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82002389
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources