Wright Hotel

Also known as: Chatsworth Hotel
201 E. Market St., Chatsworth, Georgia

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

This hotel was built in 1908-09 by Thomas and Laura Holbrooks Wright. with assistance from Mr. Wright's cousin, Thomas Banks, a builder-architect from Cleveland, Tennessee. "The Wright Hotel was built in a thriving rural community as a spa for Northerners and Southerners coming in the summer to drink the mineral waters, enjoy the cool mountain breezes, and indulge in home-cooking," according to one writer. In preparation for the actual construction of the building. Mr. Wright rented the Brick Plant from Mr. Pendley for one year to make the unique soft rose-colored bricks. He then cut heart pine from the trees on his Holly Creek farm and let it cure a year before sawing the lumber for the three-story, 17-room hotel with a 10-foot foundation. Servants' quarters and a pump house were northeast of the hotel which covers about 'A acre of ground. The floors are tongue-and-groove and the walls are wooden lath with plaster. The Wrights operated the business for many years except in 1915 when Mr. & Mrs. W.A. Spencer leased the hotel while Mrs. Wright was ill. Many famous Georgians visited the hotel including politicians Hoke Smith and Gordon Lee. Local residents crowded the dining room during court week while industrialists and businessmen visited frequently. Mr. Wright died in 1925. He had been baptized in a 6-foot bathtub in the hotel a short time before. Following Mrs. Wright's death in 1948 the hotel was leased to Lester Quarles and then to the Keeters until the mid-1960's. During this era the business was re-named Chatsworth Hotel. In 1969 Mr.& Mrs. Wright's daughter, Kate Raine, returned to the old home. After restoring the house, "Miss Kate" restored it with original pieces and many examples of Indian crafts accumulated during her years as a health nurse in the Southwest. Although the hotel became her home and a showplace of antiques, Mrs. Raine continued to rent rooms. The hotel was the site for the Whitfield-Murray Historical Society's Christmas Holiday House in 1979 and in 1982 the Wright Hotel was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Special ceremonies and an open house were held in August to commemorate the event.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82002456
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2010: New photos from Eddie Douthitt
  • July 3, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt

Sources