Pere Marquette Hotel

Also known as: Peoria Hilton
501 Main St., Peoria, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1982
Reference number
82002594
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1926 (985)
Built during 1920s (8,267)
Hewitt & Emerson (6)
Horace Trumbauer (26)
Hotel (2,681)
Illinois (2,687)
Limestone (8,192)
Peoria County, Illinois (35)
Peoria, Illinois (21)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources