Elks-Rogers Hotel

Also known as: Park Hotel of Clear Lake
223 Main Ave., Clear Lake, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1982
Reference number
82002611
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1901 (661)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Cerro Gordo County, Iowa (40)
Clear Lake, Iowa (3)
Hotel (2,492)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources